Thread: Combat Arms + Screen Resolution

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member USA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    usa`s east coast Lvl: 60
    Posts
    29
    Replays
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Combat Arms + Screen Resolution

    Everytime I run Combat Arms my lobby screen is a little off-center and the text gets cut off to the left; to the right, there's a small black border that blocks the rest of the screen.

    My specs are:

    Dell S1909WX 19 inch Widescreen Flat Panel Monitor
    ATI Radeon HD 3450 video card
    4GB RAM
    Core 2 Duo Processor 2.80GHz
    Last edited by USA; 03-16-2009 at 08:06 PM.

    Embarrass - Lv. 60 - Clanless

  2. #2
    Former Moderator Dash's Avatar
    Golden Gunzfactorian

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Dutchland
    Posts
    5,153
    Replays
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Combat Arms + Screen Resolution

    Had the same problem with WoW a while ago, I solved it by manually changing the monitor settings.

  3. #3
    Member USA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    usa`s east coast Lvl: 60
    Posts
    29
    Replays
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Combat Arms + Screen Resolution

    Quote Originally Posted by Dash View Post
    Had the same problem with WoW a while ago, I solved it by manually changing the monitor settings.

    By going to Catalyst Control Center? 'cause when I change the in-game options, it doesnt change the lobby's resolution, just the resolution when I play; so when I'm in the lobby the text is cut off.
    Last edited by USA; 03-16-2009 at 08:06 PM.

    Embarrass - Lv. 60 - Clanless

  4. #4
    Gunzfactorian Guardian SmilingSoul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Heaven.. Just visiting!
    Posts
    1,352
    Replays
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Combat Arms + Screen Resolution

    I believe he means adjusting your monitors onboard settings.
    There should be setup buttons on the monitor itself.

  5. #5
    Member USA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    usa`s east coast Lvl: 60
    Posts
    29
    Replays
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Combat Arms + Screen Resolution

    Hey guys thanks(to SmilingSoul and Dash)! I used Auto Adjust and the border went away and the text adjusted, you guys rock
    Last edited by USA; 03-16-2009 at 08:06 PM.

    Embarrass - Lv. 60 - Clanless

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •